Copper solutions

Copper Solutions

Rack & Cable Manager Solutions
Fiber Solutions

Optical Fiber Cable
a Connectivity Accessories &    Devices
a Cable Management Systems-    Inside Plant
a Cable Management Systems-    Outside Plant
a Cable Management Systems-    Accessories
a
Converters
    q 10/100 base dual fiber media converters
    q 1000 base dual fiber media converters
        (Giga series)

    q Single mode to multi mode fiber optic media        converter
    q 16 Slots Media Converter Chassis
Testers, Tools & Installation Equipment
 
 
Converters
 
MEDIA CONVERTERS
 
Fiber Optic Media Converters are used in the fiber optic network to transform the signals sent from fiber glass to traditional UTP cables, they are typically used in Ethernet. NETX offer 10/100 base fibre optic media converters and 10/100/1000 base fiber optic media converters. The 10/100M fiber optic media converter mediates between a 10/100Base-Tx segment and a 100Base-Fx segment . The 10/100/1000M fiber optic media converter mediates between 10/100/1000Base-Tx segment and a 1000Base-Fx segment.
These media converters can extend the conventional 10M Ethernet or 100M or 100/1000M Fast Ethernet to an optional 20Km-120Km distance via the fast Ethernet Fiber-optical Line. NETX fiber optic media converters are high performance, economic and reliable solutions for many applications in LAN network.
10/100 base dual fiber media converters  

Features


• Auto negotiation function allows UTP port to select the transmission
mode of 10/100M and Full Duplex or Half Duplex.
• UTP port supports MDI / MDI-X auto crossover.
• Multiple optical interface to be chosen: SC or ST single mode /
multimode.
• Supporting 1552 Byte packet.
• Internal circuit of prevented thunder could greatly reduce damage of
the converter caused by thunderbolt induction.
• Design of internal or external power supply for selection by users.

Technical Specifications

• Operating standards: IEEE802. 3u, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
• MAC address table: 1K
• Connector: UTP: RJ-45 10/100Mbps; Fiber: ST/SC/FC 100Mbps
• Cable: UTP: Cat. 5 UTP (the max distance up to 100m)
• Fiber (Multimode): 50/125, 62. 5/125 ΅ m(the max distance up to 2km or 5km)
• Fiber (Single mode): 8. 3/125, 8. 7/125, 9/125, 10/125 ΅ m(the max distance up to 20 -120km)
• Flow Control
• Full Duplex: Supporting standard IEEE802. 3x
• Half Duplex: Back pressure
• LED: Power, FX FDX, FX Link/Act, TX 100, TX FDX, TX Link/Act.
• Power: AC 170 ~ 240V; DC 5V.
• Ambient Temperature: 0 ~ 70? C
• Humidity: 5 ~ 90%

1000 base dual fiber media converters (Giga series)


Description


Gigabit Fiber Converter can convert Optical-Electric Ethernet signals
between 10/100/1000M UTP interface (TX) and 1000M optical fiber
interface (FX). The traditional 10/100/1000M gigabit Ethernet can be
extended to the distance of 100km through optical fiber link.

Features

• Auto negotiation function allows UTP ports to auto select 1000M and
Full Duplex or Half Duplex.
• UTP port supports MDI / MDI-X auto crossover.
• Supporting the max 1536 byte Ethernet packet.
• Supporting flow control
• Adopting internal power supply


Technical Specifications

• Operating standards: IEEE802. 3z/AB 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX
• MAC address table: 4K
• Data Buff€er: 256K
• Connector: UTP: RJ-45, 10/100/1000Mbps, Fiber: SC, 1000Mbps
• Cable UTP: Cat 5e or Cat 6 (the max distance up to 100m) , Fiber (multimode): 50/125, 62.
5/125 ΅ m (the max distance up to 550/224m) , Fiber (single mode): 8. 3/125, 8. 7/125, 9/12 ΅
m (the max distance up to 100km)
• Flow control: Full Duplex: IEEE802. 3x flow control ,Half Duplex: Back pressure flow control
• Power: A. C. 220V (170-250V), 50Hz; D. C. 5V, 1A
• Ambient temperature: 0 ~ +50degree
• Storage temperature: -20 ~ +70degree
• Humidity: 5% ~ 90%
Single mode to multi mode fiber optic media converter

Description

Single mode to Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter - Single mode to Multimode Fiber Optic Converters are simple and reliable devices for connecting multimode fiber traffic to single mode fiber devices and links. Use these bi-directional mediaconverters individually to connect 100Base-FX multimode and single mode
devices, or in pairs at each end of long-distance single mode fiber links. These Fiber Converters are the perfect solution dispersed networks where media conversion required between multimode segments separated by long distances.

Technical Specifications

Conform to the IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX standards
Connector: FX connector is all SC
Indicator
PWR: Power Indicator
FIBER A, FIBER B
Work mode: full duplex
Wavelength
Single mode: 1300nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm
Multi modes: 1300nm, 850n
Power supply: 5V DC 1A(External Power)
Work temperature:0-65°C
Storage temperature: -40~70°C
Humidity: 5-90%(non-condensing)
16 Slots Media Converter Chassis

Description

16 Slots Media Converter Chassis -media converter chassis supplier is acceptable for the most 16 sets of different Media Converter Cards within a rack-mountable chassis which is supplied with unified power. Installing at the center of network, it can not only reduce the links, simplify the structure, but
also ease for management and maintenance. it can be tidily placed at any network environment. The external form of RACK is simple and tidy. It is ready for 10/100Mbps, 10/100/1000Mbps Converter Card to be plugged in, and will be the best solution of network connections for the continuous development of network.

Features

1. The power of the Rack can be supplied by the type of single power or dual power.
Adopting dual power supply, the load of each power can be reduced and the life of
the power would extend. When one power supply is at fault, the other one can still
work independently. It would enhance the reliability of the RACK.
2. Supplying the converters or powers to be plugged and played.
3. 2U high: 19 inch standard design
4. It is possessed of stable performance, large capacity of power supply, and ease for
management and maintenance.

Technical Specifications

• Capacity: 16 slots available. Every 10/100M Converter Card occupies one slot,
every 10/100/1000M
Converter Card occupies two slots.
• Power input: AC 100~260V, 50~60Hz; Output: DC +5V 12A
• Power protection: Protection from over voltage, over current and short circuit
• Ambient temperature: 0 ~ +50Ί C
• Storage temperature: -20Ί C~70Ί C
• Humidity: 5% ~ 90%
• Dimensions: 485(wide) x 245(length) x 90(high) mm


 
 
 
  Terms and Conditions
  Copyright © 2015 NETX TELESYS UK LTD