Copper solutions
 
SCS Warranties
Choosing Warranty
Warranty Obligations & Process
Certificate of Warranty
Approved Testers
 
Choosing Warranties
 

System warranty for is provided for each system separately. SCS are divided into systems depending on a category and transmission medium.

 
Copper cabling system
 
Solution category Warranty system
Category 5e
Category 6
Category 6a
NETX 5e
NETX 6
NETX 6a
 
Fiber Optic cabling system
 
Solution category Warranty system
Performance up to 1 Gbit
Performance up to 10 Gbit
NETX FO
NETX FO 10G
 

All presented warranty systems support a number of the applications. In order for the Customer to choose a proper system it is necessary to define the most effective application that will be applied for the whole period of the network operation.

 
NETX copper solutions
 
Systems NETX 5e NETX 6 NETX 6a
Standards
ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.2 Cat 5e
ISO/IEC 11801 -2008, Ed 2.1 + Amd. 1+ Amd. 2 Class D
ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.2 Category 6 ISO/IEC 11801 Ed 2 +A1 Class E TSB-155 supports 10GBASE-T at channels < 100 m
ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.2 Category 6A ISO/IEC 11801 Ed 2 +A1 Class EA
Bandwidth
>100 MHz
>250 MHz
>500 MHz
Supported applications
Ethernet 10BASE-T,
100BASE-T (Fast Ethernet),
1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet),
Token Ring 100/16
ATM 155 Mbit/sec, 622 Mbit/sec
Fibre Channel 1 Gbit/sec,
Ethernet 10BASE-T,
100BASE-T (Fast Ethernet),
1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet),
10GBASE-T (10G Ethernet at distance < 100 m)
ATM 155 Mbit/sec, 622 Mbit/sec, 1.2 Gbit/sec Token Ring 100/16
Fibre Channel 1 Gbit/sec,
Ethernet 10GBASE-T,
100BASE-T (Fast Ethernet),
1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet),
10GBASE-T (10G Ethernet),
ATM 155 Mbit/sec, 622 Mbit/sec, 1.2 Gbit/sec
Token Ring 100/16
Fibre Channel 2/4 Gbit/sec,
Application
Voice and data-transfer applications, including VoIP
For data-transfer, switch-to-switch connections. Analog, digital video and multimedia data-transfer applications
In data centers: data storage systems, high load switch-to-switch connections. Scientific modeling. Real-time video and audio signals transfer applications. Media content processing applications
 
NETX fiber optic solutions
 
Systems
NETX – FO
NETX – 10GFO
50 OM2
50 OM3
SM
Standards
ISO/IEC 11801 -2008,
Ed 2.1 + Amd. 1+ Amd. 2
ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.3
ISO/IEC 11801 -2008,
Ed 2.1 + Amd. 1+ Amd. 2
ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.3
ISO/IEC 11801 -2008,
Ed 2.1 + Amd. 1+ Amd. 2
ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.3
Supported applications
IEEE 802.3j 10BASE-F - 850 nm
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX - 1300 nm
IEEE 802.3z 1GBASE-SX - 850 nm
IEEE 802.3 1GBASE-LX - 1300 nm
IEEE 802.3ae
10GBASE-S - 850 nm
10GBASE-LX4 - CWDM
IEEE 802.3j 10BASE-F - 850 nm
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX - 1300 nm
IEEE 802.3z 1GBASE-SX - 850 nm
IEEE 802.3 1GBASE-LX - 1300 nm
IEEE 802.3ae
10GBASE-S - 850 nm
10GBASE-LX4 - CWDM
100GBASE-SR10 - 850 nm
40GBASE-SR4 - 850 nm
IEEE 802.3z 1GBASE-LX - 1310 nm
IEEE 802.3ae:
10GBASE-LX4 - CWDM
10GBASE-LX - 1310 nm
10GBASE-EX - 1550 nm
up to 10 km (100GBASE-LR4)
up to 10 km (40GBASE-LR4)
Bandwidth
(EMBc in MHz.km)
>500
>2000
 
Max. distance
up to 2000 m (100BASE-FX);
up to 1500 m (10BASE-F);
up to 550 m (1GBASE-LX);
up to 600 m (1GBASE-SX);
up to 82 m (10GBASE-S);
up to 240 m (10GBASE-LX4)
up to 2000 m (100BASE-FX);
up to 1500 m (10BASE-F);
up to 550 m (1GBASE-LX);
up to 1000 m (1GBASE-SX);
up to 300 m (10GBASE-S);
up to 300 m (10GBASE-LX4)
up to 100 m (100GBASE-SR10);
up to 100 m (40GBASE-SR4)

up to 5 km (1GBASE-LX);
up to 10 km (10GBASE-LX4);
up to 10 km (10GBASE-LX);
up to 40 km (10GBASE-EX);
up to 10 km (100GBASE-LR4);
up to 10 km (40GBASE-LR4)

Application
Backbones and fiber optic
to work area
Backbones, Data processing centers, Data storage centers
Backbones
 
 
 
 
  Terms and Conditions
  Copyright © 2015 NETX TELESYS UK LTD